Home Map Ask Search Contact us Links
Mr. Fikrat Mammadov, President of Judicial Legal Council, Minister of Justice met with Mr. Philippe Lefort, the EU Special Representative for the South Caucasus and for the Crisis in Georgia on 7th of February.
The Minister, who noted on productive cooperation between Azerbaijan-EU, told about issues which are lead by Mr. Ilham Aliyev, the Head of State, regarding modernization of justice and judiciary, establishment of new courts, selection and training of judges, accentuated on highly estimation and recommended as an example of selection procedures of judges as a progressive model by Project of the EU on Strengthening of Judicial Reforms in Eastern Partnership and by Report of CEPEJ.
Mr. Lefort, Special Representative gave information about his mission, and by touching upon cooperation issues in region stressed on importance of mutual activity on combating against organizational crimes and preventing illicit traffic of drugs. By attaching the Guest's attention to the occupation of 20% of our lands and becoming of more than 1 million of people as refugees and IDPs, informed about existence of humid condition for illicit traffic of weapons and drugs in uncontrolled regions.
Mr. Lefort noted with pleasure successful and operative development of cooperation with Azerbaijan within European Neighborhood and Partnership Instrument, apprised achievements in development of judiciary, modernization of penitentiary infrastructure.
During the meeting the done works within EU funded Justice Reform Support Program in Azerbaijan and Institutional Capacity Building Program in frames of ENPI were appraised, and sureness was expressed of successful implementation of these projects.
Ambassador Roland Kobia, Head of Delegation of the European Union to the Republic of Azerbaijan took part in the meeting.